Enter a default welcome message here via System > Configuration > Design

Mon- fri 8am - 4pm
Saturday 8:30am - 12:30pm
Closed Sundays and public holidays
  • Follow Us:
  •  

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We are bound by, comply and endorse the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988. If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. Acquire Home Living may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We may collect the following information:
•name
•contact information 
•demographic information 
•other information relevant to customer surveys, offers, preferences and interests

What we do with the information we gather

The information collected is to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
•Internal record keeping.
•We may use the information to provide or improve our products and services.
•We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
•From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
•If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request.

Securing and Storing Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.We collect information when you:
provide us with personal information over the phone or through personal mobile computing devices, like smart phones and tablets;
fill out application forms; or
submit your personal details through our website or whilst making purchases at our store location.

Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors i.e. PayPal and eWay, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
Your purchase transaction data is encrypted and stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.
After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
NOTE: At no point during the transaction does Acquire Home Living take custody or store your credit card information.

Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.
Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:
Our service providers including IT service providers, major delivery companies, advertising and marketing service providers;
Our professional advisors including our accountants, auditors and lawyers ;
Our payment system operators, financial institutions and third party fulfilment contractors; 
Government agencies.

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. SSL technology, encryption for transmission of data where appropriate, firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information. Once your transaction is finalised, both the electronic and hard-copy information is securely archived. In the event that the personal information we collect is no longer required, we destroy, delete or de-identify it in a secure manner, in accordance with our Document Retention and Destruction Policy.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We also collect solicited personal information indirectly, through publicly available sources, or through social media sites, like Facebook, Google and others, who disclose to their users that the users’ personal information is provided to businesses like us. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Cookies are a necessary part of our operations, and by using your site, have indirectly granted permission for us to use them. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Cookie are small files which are added to your computer's hard drive and used as temporary holding places for information. Information that is saved in cookies is used to personalize the shopping experience, link visitors to their shopping carts, measure traffic patterns, and improve the effectiveness of promotions. The files also help analyse web traffic and allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

Below is a list of the Cookies used on this site and the functions they preform

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE        Indicates if a customer is allowed to use cookies.
external_no_cache                                   A flag that indicates if caching is disabled.
persistent_shopping_cart                         The session key.
Stf                                                             If product links were sent to friends, stores the timestamps in the format: $timeStamp1, $timestamp2, ..., $timestampN.
pollN                                                         A poll ID that indicates if a vote has occurred.
frontend                                                    Session ID
guest-view                                                Allows guests to edit their orders.
_utma                                                       Distinguishes users and sessions.
_utmb                                                       Determines new sessions/visits.
_utmc                                                       Determines if the user was in a new session/visit.
_utmz                                                       Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site.

Additional remarking pixels from Facebook and Google may be used to aid in customised, targeted followup advertising

Email and SMS Subscription Lists

We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent.

We currently have an electronic Direct Marketing (eDM) email list which provides marketing offers to subscribers.
If you elect to subscribe to our eDM, these services will be provided to you to communicate product information, special events and offers.
We also use search engine and social media sites to make marketing offers which may be of interest to you.
Our marketing subscription list is an ‘opt in’ system.
You may unsubscribe easily by clicking on the unsubscribe link that appears in all of our marketing communications to you.

We also send SMS to customers who have subscribed to receive SMS messages from us. Our SMS subscription list is an ‘opt in’ system.
You may unsubscribe easily by clicking on the unsubscribe link that appears in all of our SMS communications to you.

All VIP members are automatically included in both subscription lists
If you are expereincing any techical difficulties with these services please send an email to assistance@acquire.net.au

Access to Your Personal Information

You have a right to request access to your personal information held by us and to request its correction. 
If you wish do to do so please use the contact details below. 
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible.
We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
If you wish to make a formal complaint, please provide your complaint in writing to our one of the addresses below. 
We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter. 
If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner within the Australian Human Rights Commission. 
Queries, complaints, requests for access to or correction of personal information can be sent to assistance@acquire.net.au
Or by mail or phone to
Acquire
PO Box 4213
East Bunbuy WA 6230
Phone: 08 9791 8830